Skip Navigation
A Christian, Classical, College Preparatory School  

Faculty and Staff Directory

Answer A High Calling

 

At The Covenant Preparatory School, we do more than impart knowledge and prepare children for great collegiate success; we answer God's call to develop and mentor the next generation of leaders so that they can impact our world for good.  We take this responsibility very seriously, and, yet, we find great joy from fulfilling the responsibility.  Experts in their subjects, Covenant faculty are committed to imparting a lifelong love of learning to students.

“Covenant enables me to pursue truth, wherever it leads.  Any school can answer the 'how' questions, but only a Christian school can answer questions that begin with 'why.'  I encourage my students to be inquisitive, to challenge conventional explanations, and to be willing to change their minds in the face of accurate information.”       Dr. Michael Thompson, Covenant Humanities Instructor

  Name Title Contact
Cynthia Alanis Alanis, Cynthia Upper School: Technology and Journalism Teacher 281-359-1090
Jill Albert Albert, Jill PE Teacher/Volleyball Coach 281-359-1090
Linda Barr Barr, Linda Lower School: Teaching Assistant 281-359-1090
Melissa Barrett Barrett, Melissa Lower School: Second Grade Teacher 281-359-1090
Rita Baucom Baucom, Rita Upper School: Campus Coordinator 281-312-6437
Sarah Bergen Bergen, Sarah Upper School: Mathematics Teacher 281-312-6437
Sandra Burgess Burgess, Sandra Lower School: 5th Grade English Teacher 832-721-4112
Aubree Capen Capen, Aubree Upper School: Spanish Teacher 281-312-6437
Erin Chaffee Chaffee, Erin Lower School: Fourth Grade Teacher
Craig Coleman Coleman, Craig Upper School: Science Teacher 281-312-6437
Jessica Crowell Crowell, Jessica Upper School: Mathematics Teacher 281-359-1090
Jason Driver Driver, Jason Dean of Students 281-312-6437
Deanna Galeucia Galeucia, Deanna Lower School: Second Grade Teacher
Allison Garde Garde, Allison Upper School: Humanities Teacher 281-312-6437
Freddie Goodson Goodson, Freddie Facilities: Maintenance (281) 312-6437
Ruth Ann Goodwin Goodwin, Ruth Ann Lower/Upper School: Director of Student Services and Fun 281-359-1090
Brett Grayson Grayson, Brett Upper School: Humanities Teacher 281-312-6437
Jacob Hendricks Hendricks, Jacob Athletic Director 281-359-1090
Lorraine Hill Hill, Lorraine Head of School 281-359-1090
Mary Ellen Holmes Holmes, Mary Ellen Lower/Upper School: Administrative Assistant to Head of School 281-359-1090
Alison Keillor Keillor, Alison Business Office Assistant and Accounts Payable 281-359-1090
Becky Kelley Kelley, Becky Lower School: Food Services Manager 281-359-1090
Kim Knight Knight, Kim Lower School: First Grade Teacher, Department Chair - First & Second Grade 281-359-1090
Christopher Krafcik Krafcik, Christopher Lower School: Second Grade Teacher 281-359-1090
Christina Lennon Lennon, Christina Upper School Nurse 281-312-6437
Austin Lilley Lilley, Austin Lower/Upper School: Substitute, Physical Education Teacher, Athletic Coach 281-359-1090
Joan Luley Luley, Joan Upper School: English and Fine Arts and Division Director, Upper School Humanities 281-312-6437
Dustin Martin Martin, Dustin Upper School: Humanities Teacher 281-312-6437
Belinda Martinez Martinez, Belinda Lower School: Director of Extended Care 281-359-1090
Brooke McAdoo McAdoo, Brooke Administrative Assistant, Student Services 281-359-1090
Gwen McCormick McCormick, Gwen Administrative Assistant, Front Desk, Attendance and Communcations 281-359-1090
Sherry Mears Mears, Sherry Upper School: Technology Teacher and IT Coordinator 281-359-1090
Nicolas Moore Moore, Nicolas Upper School: Humanities Teacher and Department Chair, Foreign Language 281-312-6437
Donale Morte Morte, Donale Lower School: Kindergarten Prep Teacher 281-359-1090
Erica Nevenglosky Nevenglosky, Erica Head of Lower School 281-359-1090
William Pollock Pollock, William Facilities: Maintenance (281) 359-1090
Sarah Prudhomme Prudhomme, Sarah Lower School Nurse 281-359-1090
Sue Rush Rush, Sue Business Office: Director 281-359-1090
Kenny Ryan Ryan, Kenny Lower School: Third Grade Teacher 281-359-1090
Deborah Schworak Schworak, Deborah Lower School: 5th & 6th Grade Math Teacher 281-359-1090
Terri Simpson Simpson, Terri Upper School: Mathematics Teacher and Department Director, Mathematics and Science 281-312-6437
Kyle Smithers Smithers, Kyle Lower School: Science Teacher
Cody Smoot Smoot, Cody Head of Upper School 281-312-6437
Katie Stamps Stamps, Katie Lower School: Kindergarten Teacher 281-359-1090
Michael Thompson Thompson, Michael Upper School: Humanities Teacher and Department Chair, History and Theology 281-312-6437
Joni Thrift Thrift, Joni Lower School: Kindergarten Teacher 281-359-1090
Sheri Tomiello Tomiello, Sheri Admission: Director 281-359-1090
Chris Trousdale Trousdale, Chris Middle School: Latin Teacher 281-359-1090
Teresa Trousdale Trousdale, Teresa Lower School: Counselor 281-359-1090
Ronald Vaughn Vaughn, Ronald Transportation Manager 281-359-1090
Andrea Villella Villella, Andrea Teacher 281-702-4534
Claudia Vincent Vincent, Claudia Lower School: Director of Library Services 281-359-1090
Gaylynn Vorndran Vorndran, Gaylynn Lower School: Kindergarten Prep Teacher 281-359-1090
Adam West West, Adam Lower School: PE Teacher 281-359-1090
Adrien Whatley Whatley, Adrien Art Teacher 281-359-1090
Margaret White White, Margaret Lower School: 6th Grade English Teacher Department Chair 5th & 6th Grade 281-359-1090
Sandy Wright Wright, Sandy Lower School: 5th & 6th Grade HIstory/Bible Teacher 281-359-1090
Thea Young Young, Thea Lower School: First Grade Teacher 281-259-1090