basketball

Mr. Jabarii Carr

Athletics

Mr. Jabarii Carr

Athletics

Education: BA

Teaching Experience: 2 years

Coach Brown,
Varsity & Middle School Girls’
Head Coach

Email Coach Brown

Coach Wynn,
Middle School Boys’
Head Coach

Email Coach Wynn

VARSITY BOYS

Schedule (PDF)

DayDateOpponent/LocationTime
Fri10/28True North@TrueNorth7:00 p.m.
Fri11/4Providence Classical @Providence5:00 p.m.
Tues11/8St. John XXIII@Home6:00 p.m.
Thurs11/10Faith West@Home6:30 p.m.
Tues11/15Conroe Covenant@Conroe6:00 p.m.
Frid11/18True North@Home6:30 p.m.
Mon/Tues11/21-22Grace Christian Academy Shootout@Grace11/21 – 10:15/2:00 11/22-12:45/3:15
Tues11/29Calvary Baptist*@Calvary7:30 p.m.
Fri12/2Providence Classical (Homecoming)6:30 p.m.
Mon12/5Lake Houston@Lake Houston7:30 p.m.
Tues12/6Briarwood School*@Home6:00 p.m.
Thurs12/8Houston Adventist*@ HAdvent6:30 p.m.
Tues12/13Cypress Covenant*@Cypress6:00 p.m.
Fri12/16Brazos Christian@Brazos6:00 p.m.
Tues1/3Houston Adventist*@Home6:30 p.m.
Fri1/6Bellville Faith@Home6:00 p.m.
Tues1/10Lifestyle*@Lifestyle6:00 p.m.
Fri1/13Founders*@Founders7:00 p.m.
Tues1/17Calvary Baptist@Home6:00 p.m.
Fri1/20Briarwood School*@Briarwood6:00 p.m.
Tues1/24Cypress Covenant*@Home6:00 p.m.
Tues1/31Fort Bend Christian Homeschool@Home6:30 p.m.
Fri2/3Lifestyle*@Home6:00 p.m.
Tues2/7Founders*@Home7:00 p.m.
Thur2/9Bellville Faith@Bellville6:00 p.m.
Fri2/10District Tiebreaker
Tues2/14Playoff Warmup
Wed2/15District Certification
Fri2/17Bi-District
Tues2/21Area
Fri2/24Regionals
Thu3/2-4State Tournament

*District Match

Please Note – All schedules are subject to change!

Varsity Roster

NameGradeJersey
Peter Ly1213
Ryan Jones1124
Jay Reyes111
Enrique Rojas1121
Tye Leatherman1033
Calvin Trousdale103
Jackson Stephens912
Johnathan White92

7th & 8th Grade Girls

7th & 8th Grade Girls’ Schedule (PDF)

DayDateOpponent/LocationTime
Tues11/29Calvary Baptist@Calvary7:30 p.m.
Fri1/6Bellville Faith@Home4:00 p.m.
Tues1/10Lifestyle@Lifestyle4:00 p.m.
Fri1/13Founders@Founders5:00 p.m.
Tues1/17Calvary Baptist@Home4:00 p.m.
Tues1/31Fort Bend Christian Homeschool@Home4:30 p.m.
Fri2/3Lifestyle@Home4:00 p.m.
Tues2/7Founders@Home5:00 p.m.
Thurs2/9Bellville Faith@Bellville4:00 p.m.

Please Note – All schedules are subject to change!

7th & 8th Grade Girls’ Roster

NameGradeJersey

7th & 8th Grade Boys

7th & 8th Grade Boys’ Schedule (PDF)

DayDateOpponent/LocationTime
Fri11/18True North@Home5:30 p.m.
Tues11/29Calvary Baptist@Calvary5:00 p.m.
Fri12/2Second Baptist
(Homecoming)
5:00 p.m
Tue12/6Briarwood School@Home5:00 p.m.
Tues12/13Cypress Covenant@Cypress5:00 p.m.
Fri1/6Bellville Faith@Home5:00 p.m.
Tues1/10Lifestyle@Lifestyle5:00 p.m.
Fri1/13Founders*@Founders6:00 p.m.
Tues1/17Calvary Baptist@Home5:00 p.m.
Fri1/20Briarwood School@Briarwood5:00 p.m.
Tues1/24Cypress Covenant@Home5:00 p.m.
Tues1/31Fort Bend Christian Homeschool@Home5:30 p.m.
Fri2/3Lifestyle@Home5:00 p.m.
Tues2/7Founders@Home6:00 p.m.
Thurs2/9Bellville Faith@Bellville5:00 p.m.


Please Note – All schedules are subject to change!

7th & 8th Grade Boys’ Roster

NameGradeJersey

HONORS & ACHIEVEMENTS

Varsity Boys District Champions
1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2017, 2022

Varsity Boys State Champions
2002, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2011

Varsity Girls Basketball District Champions
2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2019, 2020

communication

New Communication App Coming Soon

ATHLETIC PARTICIPATION FORMS

ATHLETIC fees

Athletic Fees may be paid by cash, check or invoice through FACTS.

SUMMER CLINICS & CAMPS

Covenant hosts various summer camps for athletics